Oregon Redefines Certificates of Merit for A&E Claims
[…] Oregon Redefines Certificates of Merit for A&E Claims
Attorney: Ryan Probstfeld
It has become a little harder to sue design professionals in the State of Oregon, and rightfully so. Prior to January, 2016, ORS 31.300(2)(a) required plaintiffs to submit a certificate of merit, signed by a certifying design professional, indicating that the defendant design professional “failed to meet the standard of professional care applicable to the construction design professional in the circumstances alleged.” The purpose of such certificates of merit is to prevent frivolous lawsuits against design professionals.
Effective January 1, 2016, Senate Bill 383 amended ORS 31.300(2)(a) to reflect the following certificate of merit language: