Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] Oregon State Paid Sick Leave Law

  Oregon State Paid Sick Leave Law Attorney: Ryan Probstfeld The Oregon legislature recently passed Senate Bill 454 and became one of four states in the United State to required paid sick leave for eligible employees from most of Oregon’s employers.  Effective January 1, 2016, employees accrue one hour of sick leave for each 30 …read more »

Oregon Redefines Certificates of Merit for A&E Claims

It has become a little harder to sue design professionals in the State of Oregon, and rightfully so. Prior to January, 2016, ORS 31.300(2)(a) required plaintiffs to submit a certificate of merit, signed by a certifying design professional, indicating that the defendant design professional “failed to meet the standard of professional care applicable to the construction design professional in the circumstances alleged.” The purpose of such certificates of merit is to prevent frivolous lawsuits against design professionals.

California Statutes of Limitations and the Discovery Rule